Garden of the Gods 10 Mile Run
June 13, 2010 @ 7 a.m. – Manitou Springs, Colorado
1st leg of the Triple Crown of Running
Garden of the Gods Ten Mile Run

Female Results | Male Results | Age Group Results | Back to Results Page

                   Garden of the Gods - 10M                 
                             Award Winners

Note: Overall winners are NOT eligible for Masters and Age Group awards.
      Master winners are NOT eligible for Age Group awards.

                            Overall Winners

                                 Male

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Simon Cheprot            20  0:50:47   Aurora          CO 
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group:  20 -  24
           Previous record:  0:51:35, set in 2009 by Ezkyas Sisay,
                             age 20, from Ethiopia/Flagstaff AZ 

        2  Mario Macias             29  0:50:59   Alamosa         CO 
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group:  25 -  29
           Previous record:  0:51:19, set in 2009 by Kennett Kiptoo,
                             age 29, from Aurora CO 

        3  Reuben Minei             24  0:54:20   Alamosa         CO 
        4  Jordan Wilson            23  0:56:04   Fort Collins    CO 
        5  Tommy Manning            34  0:56:39   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        6  Alex F Nichols           25  0:57:14   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        7  Daryn Parker             29  0:57:21   Manitou Spring  CO 
        8  Joe P McDaniel           27  0:57:44   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        9  Peter Maksimow           31  0:58:35   Manitou Spgs    CO 
       10  John Nichols             27  0:59:25   Denver          CO 

                                 Female

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Daniela Cirlan           29  1:01:02   Boulder         CO 
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group:  25 -  29
           Previous record:  1:01:15, set in 2009 by Daniela Cirlan,
                             age 28, from Fort Collins CO 

        2  Nuta Olaru               39  1:02:23   Longmont        CO 
        3  Zoila Gomez              31  1:02:31   Alamosa         CO 
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group:  30 -  34
           Previous record:  1:03:04, set in 2007 by Katie A Blackett,
                             age 30, from Boulder CO 

        4  Wendy M Thomas           31  1:03:32   Windsor         CO 
        5  Christie Turak           22  1:04:36   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        6  Ashlee K Nelson          29  1:06:52   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        7  Stephanie Jones          40  1:07:55   Colo Springs    CO 
           New Master Course Record!!!
           Previous record:  1:08:06, set in 2008 by Eva M Hagen,
                             age 40, from Colorado Springs CO 
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group:  40 -  44
           Previous record:  1:08:06, set in 2008 by Eva M Hagen,
                             age 40, from Colorado Springs CO 

        8  Amanda Ewing             29  1:08:10   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        9  Adrian R Chouinard       27  1:08:30   Manitou Spring  CO 
       10  Rochelle A Persson       42  1:10:06   Colorado Spgs   CO 

--------------------------------------------------------------

                                Master Winners

                                     Male

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Dan G Vega               42  1:00:33   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Paul Koch                42  1:03:40   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Charlie Gray             56  1:04:02   Pueblo          CO 
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group:  55 -  59
           Previous record:  1:05:32, set in 2009 by John Victoria,
                             age 55, from Colorado Springs CO 

        4  Joe D Shotsman           42  1:04:54   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  David M Sheppard         46  1:06:39   Highlands Ranc  CO 

                                    Female

           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Jennifer Cubillas        41  1:13:58   Louisville      CO 
        2  Lisa McCone              44  1:15:05   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Mary D Cote              46  1:16:03   Basalt          CO 
        4  Anuta Catuna             41  1:16:19   Longmont        CO 
        5  Sylvia I Arellano        43  1:16:37   Parker          CO 

--------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                   Male

                           1 - 14 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Zachary Alhamra          13  1:06:40   Colo Springs    CO 
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group:  0 -  14
           Previous record:  1:11:29, set in 2009 by Brandon Supernaw,
                             age 13, from Colorado Springs CO 

        2  Brandon L Supernaw       14  1:10:11   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Michael A Tompkins       14  1:23:22   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           15 - 19 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Michael A Cernoia        17  1:01:33   Pueblo West     CO 
        2  Ian C Penn               18  1:01:34   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Erik M Williams          18  1:03:49   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Andrew M Bushek          18  1:06:03   Highlands Ranc  CO 

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Matthew R Drake          21  1:00:23   Pueblo West     CO 
        2  Kevin R Morgan           23  1:03:24   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Ryan A Jara              23  1:05:52   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Aaron M Levinson         21  1:06:25   Pueblo          CO 
        5  Paul Basel               24  1:06:51   Fraser          CO 

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Chris Aronson            27  1:02:30   Fort Collins    CO 
        2  Lonnie Cruz              27  1:03:27   Denver          CO 
        3  Scott S Schrader         25  1:05:25   Parker          CO 
        4  Scott Tonder             25  1:06:46   Santa Maria     CA 
        5  Adam T Burklow           28  1:09:22   Englewood       CO 

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Michael J Selig          32  0:59:26   Lakewood        CO 
        2  Rob Kosick               32  0:59:47   Denver          CO 
        3  Tom Caughlan             31  1:01:43   Canon City      CO 
        4  William Dillon           30  1:01:50   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Ron L Snedaker           33  1:03:16   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Dan J Kuch               36  1:01:36   Lake Havasu Ci  AZ 
        2  Gerald B Romero          38  1:01:44   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  William S Reed           37  1:05:11   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Yanni Atzmon             38  1:05:56   Colo Springs    CO 
        5  Salim Haji               38  1:07:06   Denver          CO 

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  John S Hann              43  1:08:41   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Scot Mellor              43  1:09:52   Carmel          IN 
        3  Dave Buesser             40  1:09:57   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Dave Corsten             42  1:11:09   Peyton          CO 
        5  Matthew D Owen           41  1:11:35   Monument        CO 

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Donald F Moore           46  1:07:10   Florissant      CO 
        2  Stephen L Mitchell       49  1:09:25   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Rick W Shoulberg         49  1:09:41   Guffey          CO 
        4  John Keller              47  1:09:49   Manitou Spring  CO 
        5  Stuart Siekmeier         48  1:09:58   Centennial      CO 

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Robert Kessler           54  1:09:11   Highlands Ranc  CO 
        2  Tom M Kelecy             54  1:11:25   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  James C Van Hoesen       50  1:11:36   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Thomas W Ricks           51  1:11:53   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Gilles L Cote            53  1:12:22   Basalt          CO 

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  John Victoria            56  1:06:42   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Ron J Hendricks          58  1:10:19   Larkspur        CO 
        3  Devin Croft              57  1:10:26   Littleton       CO 
        4  Ed A Baxter              56  1:10:42   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Bob Basse                55  1:11:14   Denver          CO 

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Elliott J Henry          64  1:13:18   Frisco          CO 
        2  George W Jones           60  1:15:37   Monument        CO 
        3  Steve Joyce              61  1:18:05   Loveland        CO 
        4  James D Worsham          60  1:21:07   Aurora          CO 

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  J B Chavez               65  1:18:26   Colorado Spgs   CO 
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group:  65 -  69
           Previous record:  1:20:49, set in 2009 by Parks A Williams,
                             age 67, from Colorado Springs CO 

        2  John J Roman             65  1:21:15   Pueblo          CO 
        3  Parks A Williams         68  1:21:51   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Jim Romero               70  1:31:50   Denver          CO 
        2  Glen L Ash               73  1:32:02   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Werner J Stark           72  1:42:43   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           75 - 79 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Max L Armstrong          77  1:53:14   Wichita         KS 
        2  Lee Rhodes               77  1:59:04   Centennial      CO 

                           80 - 84 Age Group -- Male
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Kenneth Green            81  1:53:19   Littleton       CO 

--------------------------------------------------------------

                             Age Group Winners

                                  Female

                           1 - 14 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Caitlin Herrera          14  1:34:34   Richardson      TX 
        2  Sarah H Ostrander        14  1:48:31   Denver          CO 
        3  Meagan Mackie            14  1:51:03   Divide          CO 

                           15 - 19 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Hannah A Green           19  1:11:37   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Carrie E Laut            18  1:14:42   Pueblo          CO 
        3  Amelia E Evans           16  1:14:54   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           20 - 24 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Jessica A Keiter         24  1:10:08   Arvada          CO 
        2  Amy N Smith              22  1:10:53   Denver          CO 
        3  Lisa Mulvey              24  1:16:59   Travelers Rest  SC 
        4  Danielle Farrar          24  1:17:16   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Carolyn Atwood           23  1:17:54   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           25 - 29 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Elizabeth Watkins        27  1:11:24   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Angie Anderson           29  1:13:17   Denver          CO 
        3  Marianne Bellino         29  1:15:29   Boulder         CO 
        4  Natalie A Johnson        29  1:16:32   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Emma Catmur              25  1:17:56   Denver          CO 

                           30 - 34 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Kelly J Sampson          34  1:15:23   Waverly         IA 
        2  Cami Stock               34  1:16:06   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Olga Funk                30  1:16:57   Littleton       CO 
        4  Laura L Anderson         31  1:18:09   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Meghan Cogswell          31  1:18:15   Manitou Spring  CO 

                           35 - 39 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Amy M Crowder            36  1:14:25   Monte Vista     CO 
        2  Paula Moore              35  1:15:46   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Mary Maguire             36  1:19:44   Denver          CO 
        4  Kelly M Phillips         38  1:21:24   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Louise J Erasmus         39  1:22:32   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           40 - 44 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Kelly Miller             43  1:16:42   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Sharon Argenio           44  1:19:11   Littleton       CO 
        3  Leslie S Torgerson       44  1:19:59   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        4  Shannon Davey            41  1:21:47   Palmer Lake     CO 
        5  Kerry A Page             42  1:21:50   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           45 - 49 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Elaine Chavez            49  1:22:44   Wichita         KS 
        2  Sharon A Greenbaum       47  1:22:47   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Diane L Vanderhoeven     48  1:24:03   Highlands Ranc  CO 
        4  Natalie Bassett          45  1:24:39   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Pam Parker               45  1:25:31   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           50 - 54 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Carla O Augenstein       51  1:27:16   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Jenny Glass              50  1:28:32   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        3  Marge B Gray             53  1:29:20   Pueblo          CO 
        4  Kate B Raphael           53  1:30:58   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        5  Pam Gustafson            51  1:34:05   Monument        CO 

                           55 - 59 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Sharon Dieter            56  1:22:49   Colorado Spgs   CO 
        2  Maria Korb               57  1:24:41   Fort Collins    CO 
        3  Dianna L Conger          57  1:30:05   Fort Worth      TX 
        4  Ellen Rickert            57  1:30:51   Lafayette       CO 

                           60 - 64 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Carol A Kinzy            62  1:27:32   Pueblo          CO 
        2  Jane M Potter            61  1:31:03   Centennial      CO 
        3  Rima Lurie               62  1:32:55   Boulder         CO 

                           65 - 69 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Joyce McKelvey           65  1:35:10   Black Forest    CO 
        2  Donna Pfeffer            65  1:40:52   Las Vegas       NV 
        3  Shirley Knight           69  1:55:02   Colorado Spgs   CO 

                           70 - 74 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Linda Knudsen            70  1:45:05   Lakewood        CO 
        2  Marieta Bowlus           71  2:12:10   Highlands Ranc  CO 

                           75 - 79 Age Group -- Female
           Name                    Age  Time      City            St
        1  Myra Rhodes              77  1:59:25   Centennial      CO 

Female Results | Male Results | Age Group Results | Back to Results Page