Garden of the Gods 10 Mile Run
June 10, 2012 @ 7 a.m. – Manitou Springs, Colorado
1st leg of the Triple Crown of Running
Garden of the Gods Ten Mile Run

Female Results | Male Results | Age Group Results | Back to Results Page


 Garden of the Gods          
 Awards
 June 10, 2012          
 Results by Pikes Peak Road Runners.  E-mail any corrections/questions to raceresults@pprrun.org          
                                                                                                             
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Overall Female Overall Winners          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        1208 Lauren Kleppin         23  Manitou Springs  CO  32:03      31:00      1:03:04 1:03:03 6:18/M  
 2        1273 Kelly Ramirez          26  Fort Collins  CO     35:18      33:34      1:09:11 1:08:52 6:53/M  
 3        1425 Susie G Dyck           31  Ankeny  IA           35:41      33:44      1:09:30 1:09:25 6:57/M  
 4        189  Rachael Cuellar        30  Albuquerque  NM      34:59      35:17      1:10:19 1:10:16 7:02/M  
 5        1528 Rochelle A Persson     44  Colorado Spgs  CO    35:24      35:17      1:10:44 1:10:41 7:04/M  
 6        1313 Eva M Hagen            44  Colorado Spgs  CO    35:50      35:08      1:11:01 1:10:58 7:06/M  
 7        54   Clare S Bar            25  Colorado Spgs  CO    35:48      35:41      1:11:29 1:11:29 7:09/M  
 8        1085 Sarah Guhl             19  Colorado Spgs  CO    36:59      35:45      1:12:52 1:12:45 7:17/M  
 9        806  Kayli Tabares          12  Colorado Spgs  CO    37:39      36:27      1:14:10 1:14:06 7:25/M  
               New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group: F0-14
               Previous Record:  1:23:17, set in 2009 by Olivia Willoughby
                                 age 14, from Colorado Springs CO

 10       248  Danielle Fagan         38  Louisville  CO       37:46      36:27      1:14:22 1:14:13 7:25/M  
                                                                                                             
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Overall Male Overall Winners          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        1406 Teklu Deneke           32  Flagstaff  AZ        27:35      26:25      54:00   54:00   5:24/M  
 2        1319 Benard Langat          29  Santa Fe  NM                    54:14      54:17   54:14   5:25/M  
 3        1503 Ryan Hafer             26  Colorado Spgs  CO    27:36      26:48      54:25   54:25   5:27/M  
 4        1    Mario Macias           30  Alamosa  CO          27:47      26:53      54:42   54:41   5:28/M  
 5        1463 Jared Abuya            35  Colorado Spgs  CO    27:48      27:23      55:14   55:11   5:31/M  
               New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group: M35-39
               Previous Record:  0:57:33, set in 2007 by Glen P Mays
                                 age 36, from Manitou Springs CO

 6        10   Matt C Levassiur       30  Alamosa  CO          27:51      27:34      55:26   55:26   5:33/M  
 7        11   Sean C Brown           24  Colorado Spgs  CO    28:16      27:51      56:10   56:08   5:37/M  
 8        792  Steven Stoot           21  Colorado Spgs  CO    28:10      28:25      56:38   56:35   5:40/M  
 9        854  Michael Weiss          31  Colorado Spgs  CO    28:28      28:35      57:04   57:04   5:42/M  
 10       1359 Jordan Chipangama      23  Flagstaff  AZ        28:30      29:05      57:35   57:35   5:46/M  
                                                                                                             

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Overall Female Master Winners          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        1098 Louise Kriel           41  Colorado Spgs  CO    38:24      37:39      1:16:07 1:16:03 7:36/M  
 2        136  Yvonne F Carpenter     47  Manitou Springs  CO  39:27      37:35      1:17:07 1:17:02 7:42/M  
 3        267  Janice Flynn           53  Colorado Spgs  CO    39:50      39:01      1:18:59 1:18:51 7:53/M  
               New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group: F50-54
               Previous Record:  1:22:14, set in 2007 by Sharon Dieter
                                 age 53, from Colorado Springs CO

 4        967  Suzanne Le Febre Biehl 46  Albuquerque  NM      40:05      39:03      1:19:18 1:19:09 7:55/M  
 5        622  Kerry A Page           44  Monument  CO         40:32      39:41      1:20:18 1:20:14 8:01/M  
                                                                                                             
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Overall Male Master Winners          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        698  Gerald B Romero        40  Colorado Spgs  CO    31:25      31:04      1:02:32 1:02:30 6:15/M  
 2        1285 William Gray           43  Colorado Spgs  CO    32:44      31:36      1:04:23 1:04:20 6:26/M  
 3        1289 Neal Oseland           43  Colorado Spgs  CO    32:21      32:16      1:04:43 1:04:37 6:28/M  
 4        988  Brad Poppele           41  Colorado Spgs  CO    32:43      32:19      1:05:05 1:05:02 6:30/M  
 5        527  Ladd D McClain         41  Colorado Spgs  CO    32:25      33:09      1:05:37 1:05:34 6:33/M  
                                                                                                             

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Female  1 to 14          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        1349 Marissa Riddles        9   Colorado Spgs  CO    46:32      48:46      1:35:22 1:35:19 9:32/M  
                                                                                                             
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Male  1 to 14          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        1386 Bradley Sain           14  Peyton  CO           37:27      37:28      1:15:09 1:14:55 7:30/M  
 2        521  Connor McCabe          12  Colorado Spgs  CO    37:05      39:40      1:16:49 1:16:45 7:41/M  
 3        1274 Cameron Rathmell       14  Colorado Spgs  CO    41:05      39:34      1:21:03 1:20:40 8:04/M  
                                                                                                             
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Female 15 to 19          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        1404 Shannon N Young        17  Colorado Spgs  CO    39:47      37:35      1:17:42 1:17:22 7:44/M  
 2        1055 Madeline Boehlke       17  Colorado Spgs  CO    39:47      38:19      1:18:24 1:18:06 7:49/M  
 3        1199 Olivia Babeu           15  Colorado Spgs  CO    39:54      38:30      1:19:17 1:18:24 7:50/M  
                                                                                                             
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Male 15 to 19          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        1479 Bryce Gregoire         18  Peyton  CO           29:59      29:48      59:52   59:47   5:59/M  
 2        1096 Mitch Klomp            18  Pueblo  CO           31:19      30:17      1:01:42 1:01:36 6:10/M  
 3        19   Zachary A Alhamra      15  Colorado Spgs  CO    30:58      31:09      1:02:11 1:02:07 6:13/M  
                                                                                                             
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Female 20 to 24          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        263  Emily Fischer          22  Colorado Spgs  CO    37:39      36:57      1:14:44 1:14:37 7:28/M  
 2        325  Jessie Gulsvig         23  Colorado Spgs  CO    37:30      38:06      1:15:41 1:15:37 7:34/M  
 3        759  Kaylen Slack           21  Colorado Spgs  CO    37:34      39:26      1:17:16 1:17:01 7:42/M  
                                                                                                             

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Male 20 to 24          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        1299 James Burns            23  Colorado Spgs  CO    28:48      29:40      58:29   58:28   5:51/M  
 2        1253 Ian Harkreader         20  Arvada  CO           30:44      30:43      1:01:30 1:01:27 6:09/M  
 3        1410 David E Wickert        21  Colorado Spgs  CO    33:00      32:42      1:05:47 1:05:43 6:34/M  
                                                                                                             
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Female 25 to 29          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        1427 Emily S Halnon         27  Washington  DC       38:54      37:52      1:16:47 1:16:47 7:41/M  
 2        1469 Erin McIntire          27  Colorado Spgs  CO    40:00      38:13      1:18:36 1:18:13 7:49/M  
 3        217  Karen DeMartini        27  Seattle  WA          39:21      38:57      1:18:37 1:18:19 7:50/M  
                                                                                                             
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Male 25 to 29          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        706  Carlos Ruibal          25  Colorado Spgs  CO    30:17      28:46      59:04   59:03   5:54/M  
 2        1563 Daniel Castaneda       27  Colorado Springs  CO 31:27      30:53      1:02:24 1:02:21 6:14/M  
 3        1426 Jon L Dyck             28  Ankeny  IA           32:03      32:18      1:04:25 1:04:22 6:26/M  
                                                                                                             
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Female 30 to 34          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        1366 Brenna J Ellington     34  Highlands Ranch  CO  39:54      36:46      1:17:34 1:16:41 7:40/M  
 2        1063 Angelina M Byron       32  Colorado Spgs  CO    39:31      38:34      1:18:12 1:18:05 7:49/M  
 3        691  Noreen Roberson        31  Thornton  CO         39:57      39:33      1:19:37 1:19:30 7:57/M  
                                                                                                             

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Male 30 to 34          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        1518 Peter Maksimow         33  Manitou Springs  CO  29:56      29:08      59:04   59:04   5:54/M  
 2        1416 William Dillon         32  Colorado Spgs  CO    31:14      30:24      1:01:41 1:01:38 6:10/M  
 3        388  Scott Howell           34  Longmont  CO         33:54      32:00      1:06:00 1:05:54 6:35/M  
                                                                                                             
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Female 35 to 39          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        718  Abby K Scarlett        38  Centennial  CO       40:38      40:02      1:20:51 1:20:41 8:04/M  
 2        328  Taryn R Haas           36  Pueblo  CO           40:23      40:40      1:21:09 1:21:03 8:06/M  
 3        1053 Sarah Blackwell        35  Pueblo  CO           41:52      41:18      1:23:17 1:23:11 8:19/M  
                                                                                                             
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Male 35 to 39          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        505  Tommy Manning          36  Colorado Spgs  CO    30:28      30:48      1:01:19 1:01:17 6:08/M  
 2        662  Cornelius Puiulet      39  Albuquerque  NM      31:35      32:32      1:04:11 1:04:07 6:25/M  
 3        1333 Mark Scherbarth        36  Albuquerque  NM      33:25      32:39      1:06:13 1:06:05 6:37/M  
                                                                                                             
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Female 40 to 44          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        442  Rachel Kogul           42  Aurora  CO           41:22      39:42      1:21:09 1:21:04 8:06/M  
 2        961  Katie Katalin          42  Colorado Spgs  CO    41:17      39:56      1:21:38 1:21:14 8:07/M  
 3        882  Angela C Witt          44  Littleton  CO        41:46      40:29      1:23:16 1:22:16 8:14/M  
                                                                                                             

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Male 40 to 44          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        415  Chris C Justice        43  Boulder  CO          35:51      33:54      1:10:10 1:09:46 6:59/M  
 2        850  Dave Walick            40  San Antonio  TX      36:33      33:31      1:10:13 1:10:05 7:01/M  
 3        1174 Scott Schewey          40  Colorado Spgs  CO    36:23      36:15      1:12:47 1:12:39 7:16/M  
                                                                                                             
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Female 45 to 49          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        1336 Karen J Smidt          45  Brighton  CO         40:46      39:48      1:20:39 1:20:35 8:04/M  
 2        880  Donna L Wise           47  Thornton  CO         41:12      40:16      1:21:33 1:21:29 8:09/M  
 3        1263 Julia Lewis            45  Denver  CO           41:49      40:10      1:22:26 1:22:00 8:12/M  
                                                                                                             
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Male 45 to 49          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        1172 Thom Santa Maria       48  Colorado Spgs  CO    34:50      33:44      1:08:39 1:08:34 6:51/M  
 2        1379 Larry Navarro Navarro  45  Pueblo  CO           36:56      35:43      1:12:44 1:12:40 7:16/M  
 3        394  Wyeth Hunnable         46  Brooklyn  NY         37:42      36:13      1:14:04 1:13:55 7:24/M  
                                                                                                             
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Female 50 to 54          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        752  Kyra Shimizu           51  Superior  CO         41:40      40:44      1:22:35 1:22:24 8:14/M  
 2        1551 Rebecca Steven         50  Wichita  KS          42:56      40:57      1:24:02 1:23:54 8:23/M  
 3        839  Diane L Vanderhoeven   50  Highlands Ranch  CO  43:56      43:02      1:27:22 1:26:59 8:42/M  
                                                                                                             

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Male 50 to 54          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        1001 Rick Shoulberg         51  Guffey  CO           35:26      35:25      1:10:55 1:10:51 7:05/M  
 2        878  Marc T Winslow         51  Colorado Spgs  CO    36:52      36:01      1:12:56 1:12:54 7:17/M  
 3        1560 Dan Knight             51  Littleton  CO        36:49      37:25      1:14:24 1:14:15 7:26/M  
                                                                                                             
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Female 55 to 59          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        980  Jeanne McCurnin        56  Mason City  IA       42:07      41:11      1:23:36 1:23:18 8:20/M  
 2        1111 Laurie Ryan            55  Colorado Spgs  CO    44:21      43:18      1:28:04 1:27:39 8:46/M  
 3        682  Georgann Richardson    57  Colorado Spgs  CO    44:13      43:41      1:28:04 1:27:54 8:47/M  
                                                                                                             
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Male 55 to 59          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        312  Charlie Gray           58  Pueblo  CO           34:56      34:45      1:09:47 1:09:42 6:58/M  
 2        1400 Eddie A Baxter         58  Colorado Spgs  CO    37:05      37:01      1:14:14 1:14:07 7:25/M  
 3        375  Michael Higgins        57  Fort Collins  CO     38:17      37:21      1:15:44 1:15:39 7:34/M  
                                                                                                             
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Female 60 to 64          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        434  Carol A Kinzy          64  Pueblo  CO           44:44      43:13      1:28:02 1:27:58 8:48/M  
 2        382  Shane B Holonitch      61  Englewood  CO        46:05      44:51      1:31:28 1:30:56 9:06/M  
 3        778  Cathy J Spencer        61  Wichita  KS          51:41      49:46      1:42:32 1:41:27 10:09/M 
                                                                                                             

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Male 60 to 64          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        1157 Ron Hendricks          60  Larkspur  CO         36:03      35:21      1:11:33 1:11:25 7:09/M  
 2        811  Herb J Tanzer          60  Woodland Park  CO    40:56      39:37      1:20:43 1:20:34 8:03/M  
 3        1303 John F Courtney        64  Colorado Spgs  CO    40:55      40:15      1:21:24 1:21:11 8:07/M  
                                                                                                             
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Female 65 to 69          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        982  Joyce McKelvey         67  Black Forest  CO     49:00      50:25      1:39:33 1:39:25 9:57/M  
 2        1131 Karen Karl             66  Colorado Spgs  CO    55:28      53:03      1:49:04 1:48:31 10:51/M 
 3        665  Jessie Quintana        68  Pueblo West  CO      57:38      56:31      1:54:22 1:54:10 11:25/M 
                                                                                                             
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Male 65 to 69          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        1373 Elliott Henry          66  Frisco  CO           40:07      39:36      1:19:50 1:19:43 7:58/M  
 2        1183 Don Stauder            65  Colorado Spgs  CO    43:53      43:27      1:27:36 1:27:21 8:44/M  
 3        1130 Donald G Karl          68  Colorado Spgs  CO    45:01      45:17      1:30:30 1:30:19 9:02/M  
                                                                                                             
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Female 70 to 74          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        1114 Katherine S Singer     71  Las Vegas  NV        56:53      55:10      1:52:25 1:52:04 11:12/M 
 2        439  Shirley Knight         71  Colorado Spgs  CO    1:05:38    1:01:47    2:08:49 2:07:26 12:45/M 
 3        585  Sandra L Mundy         73  Colorado Spgs  CO    1:16:59    1:18:16    2:36:38 2:35:15 15:32/M 
                                                                                                             

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Male 70 to 74          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        835  Jim Umphrey            73  Colorado Spgs  CO    46:40      46:57      1:33:46 1:33:37 9:22/M  
 2        740  William M Sergeant     71  Fort Dodge  IA       51:13      48:39      1:41:45 1:39:52 9:59/M  
 3        574  Frank Morrey           70  Colorado Spgs  CO    52:07      49:52      1:42:37 1:42:00 10:12/M 
                                                                                                             
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Male 75 to 79          
 AG Place Bib  Name                   Age City                 Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    Pace    
 1        680  Lee Rhodes             79  Centennial  CO       1:06:29    1:06:53    2:13:31 2:13:23 13:20/M 


Female Results | Male Results | Age Group Results | Back to Results Page