Garden of the Gods 10 Mile Run
June 9, 2013 @ 7 a.m. – Manitou Springs, Colorado
1st leg of the Triple Crown of Running
Garden of the Gods Ten Mile Run

Female Results | Male Results | Age Group Results | Back to Results Page


 Garden of the Gods          
 Awards
 June 9, 2013          
 Results by Pikes Peak Road Runners.  E-mail any corrections/questions to raceresults@pprrun.org          
                                                                                                             
                                                 Overall Male                                                 

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    3    Leonard Korir             M  26 Colorado Spgs  CO     26:21      24:25      50:47   50:46         
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group: M25-29
           Previous Record:  0:50:59, set in 2010 by Mario Macias
                             age 29, from Alamos CO

  2    11   Ernest K Kembenei         M  28 KEN                   26:19      24:36      50:55   50:55         
  3    1335 Daniel Kipkoech           M  26 Colorado Spgs  CO     26:20      24:46      51:06   51:06         
  4    10   Stephen Muange            M  31 Santa Fe  NM          26:26      25:49      52:16   52:14         
  5    7    Nahom Mesfin              M  24 Flagstaff  AZ         26:35      26:03      52:39   52:34         
  6    19   Andy J Wacker             M  24 Boulder  CO           27:08      25:39      52:48   52:46   USATF 
  7    4    Brandon Birdsong          M  25 Colorado Spgs  CO     26:58      26:20      53:18   53:18   USATF 
  8    1337 Abraham K Rutto           M  30 Colorado Spgs  CO     27:42      26:10      53:53   53:51         
  9    8    Jeffrey Eggleston         M  28 Boulder  CO           27:44      26:11      53:56   53:55   USATF 
 10    16   Wilson K Kebenei          M  32 Eldoret  KEN          27:49      27:05      54:54   54:52         

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                Overall Female                                                

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    6    Belainesh Gebre           F  25 Flagstaff  AZ         30:11      28:33      58:45   58:44         
           New Overall Course Record!!!
           Previous Record:  0:58:49, set in 2009 by Belaynesh Gebre
                             age 21, from Ethiopia/Flagstaff AZ
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group: F25-29
           Previous Record:  1:01:02, set in 2010 by Daniela Cirlan
                             age 29, from Boulder CO

  2    2    Nuta Olaru                F  42 Longmont  CO          31:12      30:00      1:01:13 1:01:12 USATF 
           New Master Course Record!!!
           Previous Record:  1:01:40, set in 2011 by Nuta Olaru
                             age 40, from Longmont CO
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group: F40-44
           Previous Record:  1:01:40, set in 2011 by Nuta Olaru
                             age 40, from Longmont CO

  3    12   Abnet Simegn              F  26 ETH                   31:49      31:15      1:03:04 1:03:03       
  4    157  Rachael Cuellar           F  31 Albuquerque  NM       32:47      31:51      1:04:39 1:04:37       
  5    1457 Kelly Calway              F  29 Manitou Springs  CO   33:07      32:35      1:05:42 1:05:42 USATF 
  6    5    Christie Foster           F  25 Colorado Spgs  CO     33:43      32:16      1:05:59 1:05:57 USATF 
  7    1325 Ashlee K Nelson           F  32 Colorado Spgs  CO     34:24      32:32      1:06:56 1:06:52 USATF 
  8    18   Angie K Sandy             F  36 Alamosa  CO           34:56      33:03      1:08:00 1:07:57 USATF 
  9    1718 Amanda Occhi              F  35 Manitou Springs  CO   35:15      33:17      1:08:33 1:08:31       
 10    1421 Nicole Mericle            F  25 Boulder  CO           34:57      33:52      1:08:49 1:08:43 USATF 


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                  Master Male                                                 

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    1730 D D Scudamore             M  43 Denver  CO            31:02      29:10      1:00:13 1:00:11 USATF 
  2    1233 Peter Fleming             M  52 Colorado Spgs  CO     31:01      29:49      1:00:50 1:00:47       
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group: M50-54
           Previous Record:  1:03:47, set in 2011 by Peter R Fleming
                             age 50, from Colorado Springs CO

  3    1286 Daniel G Vega             M  45 Colorado Spgs  CO     31:01      30:50      1:01:52 1:01:49 USATF 
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group: M45-49
           Previous Record:  1:01:58, set in 2008 by Michael J Hagen
                             age 45, from Colorado Springs CO

  4    1710 William Gray              M  44 Colorado Spgs  CO     32:21      30:08      1:02:30 1:02:26       
  5    672  Brad Poppele              M  42 Manitou Springs  CO   33:03      30:35      1:03:39 1:03:36       

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                 Master Female                                                

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    1136 Connilee Walter           F  40 Colorado Spgs  CO     35:57      33:31      1:09:28 1:09:20 USATF 
  2    657  Rochelle A Persson        F  45 Colorado Spgs  CO     35:23      34:27      1:09:50 1:09:46 USATF 
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group: F45-49
           Previous Record:  1:12:25, set in 2008 by Amy K Regnier
                             age 45, from Colorado Springs CO

  3    1701 Laura Bruess              F  52 Boulder  CO           37:23      36:16      1:13:39 1:13:36 USATF 
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group: F50-54
           Previous Record:  1:18:51, set in 2012 by Janice Flynn
                             age 53, from Colorado Springs CO

  4    96   Bonnie Boyer              F  57 New Ringgold  PA      38:19      36:22      1:14:41 1:14:33       
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group: F55-59
           Previous Record:  1:19:12, set in 2007 by Peggy Muhn
                             age 55, from Wheat Ridge CO

  5    818  Hilary M Stamp            F  40 Colorado Spgs  CO     39:28      36:55      1:16:23 1:16:10       


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                              Age-Group Male 1-14                                             

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    1146 Connor McCabe             M  13 Colorado Spgs  CO     35:08      35:32      1:10:41 1:10:27       
  2    1170 Jose Guerra               M  14 Littleton  CO         50:49      49:35      1:40:25 1:39:15       
  3    1690 Alden Kruse               M  9  Colorado Spgs  CO     51:05      51:04      1:42:09 1:40:31       

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                             Age-Group Male 15-19                                             

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    1202 Bryce Gregoire            M  19 Falcon  CO            29:47      27:47      57:34   57:29         
  2    1393 Joshua C Fowler           M  18 Colorado Spgs  CO     30:59      29:40      1:00:39 1:00:32       
  3    1333 Seth N Topper             M  19 Colorado Spgs  CO     32:04      29:21      1:01:25 1:01:13       

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                             Age-Group Male 20-24                                             

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    1082 Andrew P Lesser           M  23 Fort Collins  CO      28:27      27:11      55:38   55:36   USATF 
  2    1156 James Burns               M  24 Colorado Spgs  CO     29:36      28:27      58:03   58:01         
  3    1131 Stephen VanGampleare      M  22 Colorado Spgs  CO     31:32      29:20      1:00:52 1:00:47       

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                             Age-Group Male 25-29                                             

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    814  Scott Spillman            M  26 Colorado Spgs  CO     30:00      27:38      57:39   57:39         
  2    751  Carlos Ruibal             M  26 Colorado Spgs  CO     29:59      27:56      57:56   57:53         
  3    573  Norman Mininger           M  28 Aurora  CO            31:55      29:32      1:01:28 1:01:22       


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                             Age-Group Male 30-34                                             

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    13   Matt Levassiur            M  31 Colorado Spgs  CO     27:58      27:14      55:13   55:09   USATF 
  2    17   Neil C McDonagh           M  31 Manitou Springs  CO   28:17      27:12      55:29   55:27   USATF 
  3    1412 Kelly J Christensen       M  31 Fort Collins  CO      28:45      28:34      57:20   57:18         

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                             Age-Group Male 35-39                                             

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    1513 Tommy Manning             M  37 Colorado Spgs  CO     30:25      30:43      1:01:09 1:01:07       
  2    1678 Paul W Mann               M  35 Colorado Spgs  CO     31:53      31:05      1:02:58 1:02:55       
  3    368  Cj Hitz                   M  39 Colorado Spgs  CO     31:54      31:20      1:03:14 1:03:11 USATF 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                             Age-Group Male 40-44                                             

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    630  Neal W Oseland            M  44 Colorado Spgs  CO     32:50      30:59      1:03:50 1:03:46       
  2    682  Cornelius Puiulet         M  40 Albuquerque  NM       32:10      32:05      1:04:16 1:04:12       
  3    546  Dwain McDuffie            M  42 West Monroe  LA       32:59      31:27      1:04:26 1:04:24       

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                             Age-Group Male 45-49                                             

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    1073 Paul Koch                 M  45 Colorado Spgs  CO     33:57      32:44      1:06:42 1:06:39       
  2    566  Troy S Michelson          M  48 Highlands Ranch  CO   35:25      34:30      1:09:56 1:09:52       
  3    270  Marc Gillotti             M  45 Broomfield  CO        37:36      35:13      1:12:49 1:12:45       


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                             Age-Group Male 50-54                                             

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    1189 Jay Survil                M  54 Aurora  CO            34:02      32:15      1:06:17 1:06:14 USATF 
  2    1178 Andrew Loizeaux           M  52 Denver  CO            36:34      34:05      1:10:39 1:09:58 USATF 
  3    666  Jeffrey J Pierce          M  54 Colorado Spgs  CO     37:18      35:27      1:12:45 1:12:31       

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                             Age-Group Male 55-59                                             

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    1133 John Victoria             M  59 Colorado Spgs  CO     33:54      33:01      1:06:55 1:06:51 USATF 
  2    297  Charlie Gray              M  59 Pueblo  CO            35:44      34:04      1:09:48 1:09:43       
  3    1705 Mike Evans                M  59 Englewood  CO         36:36      35:10      1:11:46 1:11:43       

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                             Age-Group Male 60-64                                             

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    351  Ron J Hendricks           M  61 Larkspur  CO          36:06      34:25      1:10:32 1:10:21       
  2    837  Herb J Tanzer             M  61 Woodland Park  CO     40:55      38:40      1:19:36 1:19:23       
  3    642  Richard L Park            M  60 Colorado Spgs  CO     40:44      38:57      1:19:41 1:19:30       

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                             Age-Group Male 65-69                                             

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    1292 Dave Dooley               M  66 Erie  CO              36:47      36:17      1:13:05 1:13:01 USATF 
           New Age-Group Course Record!!! Age-Group: M65-69
           Previous Record:  1:18:26, set in 2010 by J B Chavez
                             age 65, from Colorado Springs CO

  2    206  Ray Eck                   M  66 Colorado Spgs  CO     40:54      39:45      1:20:40 1:20:37       
  3    428  Jim Kerr                  M  65 Colorado Spgs  CO     44:55      43:44      1:28:40 1:28:30       


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                             Age-Group Male 70-74                                             

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    497  Helmut K Linzbichler      M  71 Kapfenberg  AUT       50:12      48:40      1:38:52 1:38:44       
  2    1312 Ed J Treese               M  70 Colorado Spgs  CO     58:07      51:27      1:49:35 1:47:49       
  3    414  James L Joyner            M  73 Placitas  NM          1:01:19    54:52      1:56:11 1:55:17       

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                             Age-Group Male 75-79                                             

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    1140 Adrian Wolford            M  75 Mustang  OK           57:34      55:40      1:53:14 1:52:28       
  2    1005 Tom Alford                M  75 Las Cruces  NM        1:01:09    55:24      1:56:33 1:54:55       
  3    1046 James Foster              M  75 Woodland Park  CO     1:09:01    1:03:58    2:12:59 2:11:22       

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                             Age-Group Male 80-84                                             

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    1010 Max L Armstrong           M  80 Wichita  KS           1:01:50    59:48      2:01:38 2:01:01       
  2    932  Keith H Wood              M  84 Sultan  WA            1:05:10    1:02:07    2:07:17 2:06:44       


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                             Age-Group Female 1-14                                            

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    1281 Kayli Tabares             F  13 Colorado Spgs  CO     38:34      36:50      1:15:25 1:15:14 USATF 
  2    1150 Marissa Riddles           F  10 Colorado Spgs  CO     51:06      48:46      1:39:53 1:39:48       
  3    1307 Aubrie L Nichols          F  13 Newton  KS            57:54      53:26      1:51:21 1:49:47       

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                            Age-Group Female 15-19                                            

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    1190 Taylor Survil             F  19 Aurora  CO            41:12      37:47      1:19:00 1:18:50 USATF 
  2    358  Caitlin J Herrera         F  17 Colorado Spgs  CO     44:01      43:25      1:27:27 1:26:41       
  3    1514 Michaele McDonough        F  17 Woodland Park  CO     43:48      43:50      1:27:38 1:26:57       

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                            Age-Group Female 20-24                                            

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    445  Lindsey Knast             F  23 Lafayette  CO         35:13      34:07      1:09:21 1:09:12       
  2    1173 Sarah Guhl                F  20 Colorado Spgs  CO     37:38      34:55      1:12:33 1:12:19       
  3    1044 Emily Fischer             F  23 Colorado Spgs  CO     38:31      38:17      1:16:48 1:16:42       

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                            Age-Group Female 25-29                                            

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    1684 Kelly S Ramirez           F  27 Fort Collins  CO      34:54      34:41      1:09:36 1:09:32       
  2    773  Stephanie M Schreiner     F  26 Colorado Spgs  CO     38:34      35:35      1:14:09 1:13:50       
  3    620  Rachel Norton             F  28 Boulder  CO           39:20      35:52      1:15:12 1:14:10       


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                            Age-Group Female 30-34                                            

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    507  Elizabeth Lopez           F  33 Santa Fe  NM          37:50      36:26      1:14:16 1:14:11       
  2    998  Amy J Warn                F  33 Colorado Spgs  CO     39:41      35:24      1:15:06 1:14:21       
  3    223  Kristy L Falcon           F  34 Salida  CO            37:28      37:47      1:15:16 1:15:12       

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                            Age-Group Female 35-39                                            

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    202  Amanda Durner             F  39 Colorado Spgs  CO     37:53      36:00      1:13:53 1:13:48       
  2    963  Danielle Fagan            F  39 Louisville  CO        38:56      36:31      1:15:27 1:15:19       
  3    1703 Amy Crowder               F  39 Monte Vista  CO       39:01      36:55      1:15:57 1:15:50       

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                            Age-Group Female 40-44                                            

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    947  Shannon Zanelli           F  41 Albuquerque  NM       40:00      38:25      1:18:25 1:18:18       
  2    632  Paulette R Painter        F  44 Colorado Spgs  CO     41:07      38:13      1:19:20 1:19:04       
  3    1242 Tonya S Barber            F  43 Fort Collins  CO      42:29      38:52      1:21:21 1:21:15       

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                            Age-Group Female 45-49                                            

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    1009 Sharon Argenio            F  47 Littleton  CO         41:02      38:22      1:19:25 1:19:21 USATF 
  2    1299 Karen Smidt               F  46 Brighton  CO          41:33      38:27      1:20:01 1:19:51 USATF 
  3    653  Diane M Percy             F  49 Colorado Spgs  CO     41:55      40:26      1:22:21 1:22:07       


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                            Age-Group Female 50-54                                            

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    1733 Amy Surage                F  50 Manitou Springs  CO   38:42      37:44      1:16:27 1:16:21       
  2    1295 Judy Chamberlin           F  54 Golden  CO            38:52      37:49      1:16:42 1:16:33 USATF 
  3    988  Peggy Panzer              F  51 Aurora  CO            40:45      38:43      1:19:28 1:19:22       

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                            Age-Group Female 55-59                                            

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    1039 Sharon Dieter             F  59 Colorado Spgs  CO                1:26:28    1:26:28 1:26:13       
  2    715  Georgann Richardson       F  58 Colorado Spgs  CO     44:59      43:39      1:28:38 1:28:22       
  3    370  Katy Hoard                F  55 Colorado Spgs  CO     46:31      44:25      1:30:56 1:30:49       

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                            Age-Group Female 60-64                                            

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    528  Marijane Martinez         F  60 Pueblo  CO            46:32      45:13      1:31:45 1:31:33       
  2    722  Ellen Rickert             F  60 Lafayette  CO         46:36      47:18      1:33:55 1:33:42       
  3    768  Sharon D Scheetz          F  60 Colorado Spgs  CO     49:05      44:56      1:34:01 1:33:40       

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                            Age-Group Female 65-69                                            

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    515  Rima Lurie                F  65 Boulder  CO           49:28      48:34      1:38:02 1:37:44       
  2    1206 Joyce McKelvey            F  68 Black Forest  CO      50:17      48:52      1:39:10 1:39:04       
  3    36   Cheryl Ames               F  65 Arvada  CO            1:03:06    57:17      2:00:23 1:59:12       


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                            Age-Group Female 70-74                                            

Place  Bib  Name                      Sx Ag City                  Half1 Time Half2 Time Gun     Chip    USATF 
  1    976  Sally Kennett             F  71 Colorado Spgs  CO     59:07      57:17      1:56:24 1:55:20       
  2    447  Linda Knudsen             F  73 Lakewood  CO          1:00:29    1:00:33    2:01:03 2:00:51       
  3    95   Marieta G Bowlus          F  74 Highlands Ranch  CO   1:09:03    1:05:03    2:14:06 2:13:18            

Female Results | Male Results | Age Group Results | Back to Results Page